NTSB Identification: ATL95FA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in RALEIGH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N15743
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE FRANKLIN COUNTY AIRPORT, LOUISBURG, NC, FOLLOWING TWO RADAR APPROACHES AND TWO INSTRUMENT APPROACHES DUE TO THE LOW CLOUDS AND VISIBILITY. HE THEN DIVERTED TO RALEIGH-DURHAM AIRPORT FOR AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH. ACCORDING TO RECORDED RADAR DATA, THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT DEVIATED FROM SIDE TO SIDE OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE CENTERLINE FOR MOST OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 23L AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET MSL. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 23L APPROACH IS 636 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow proper IFR procedures by descending below the decision height. Factors relating to the accident were the weather conditions and the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months