NTSB Identification: ANC95LA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in SHISHMAREF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N75738
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SHORT, UPHILL RUNWAY TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. TALL BRUSH BORDERED THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BUT SOON ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB. HE SAID THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF, THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED, AND THEN DESCENDED INTO TALL BRUSH. AN AVIATION MECHANIC WHO WENT TO THE SCENE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST ENCOUNTER WITH THE BRUSH WAS APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR MADE TRACKS IN THE DIRT OF THE AIRSTRIP UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM THAT INITIAL IMPACT POINT (APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SHORT, UPHILL RUNWAY, AND DOWNDRAFTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months