NTSB Identification: ANC95LA115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N85CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT'S RIGHT FOOT BECAME STUCK UNDER THE RIGHT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL DURING AN APPROACH TO A SANDBAR. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FREE HIS FOOT, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN A CRASH ONTO THE SANDBAR. FAA MEDICAL RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT WAS AN INCOMPLETE PARAPLEGIC, AND HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS VALID FOR STUDENT PRIVILEGES ONLY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT RESTRICTION OF THE ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL BY THE PILOT'S FOOT, WHILE THE PILOT (AN INCOMPLETE PARAPLEGIC) WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months