NTSB Identification: ANC95LA096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N6946K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A RIDGE LOCATED 2000 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. THE LANDING AREA WAS 1100 FEET LONG AND HAD A LENGTHWISE CROWN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 100 FEET, AND AS IT ROLLED OVER THE CROWN, HE BEGAN TO APPLY BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL CAME UP SLOWLY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER (EXCESSIVE) USE OF THE BRAKES AFTER THE AIRPLANE CRESTED THE LANDING SITE'S CROWN AND STARTED DOWNHILL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months