NTSB Identification: ANC95FA104B
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1995 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7531K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED TWO AIRPLANES, A CESSNA 172A AND A PIPER PA-18, BOTH EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS, COLLIDE WITH EACH OTHER WHILE BOTH WERE MANEUVERING IN FLIGHT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE AIRPLANES BROKE APART AND FELL INTO THE WATER. THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES WERE SPOTTING FOR FISH. ONE EYEWITNESS LOCATED DIRECTLY BELOW THE COLLISION ON A FISHING VESSEL OBSERVED THE PIPER PA-18 STRIKE THE CESSNA 172A FROM BEHIND. HE REPORTED THAT THE CESSNA 172A WAS IN A LEFT TURN AT THE TIME, AND THE PIPER PA-18 WAS LEVEL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FLOAT AND PROPELLER OF THE PIPER PA-18 IMPACTED THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING OF THE CESSNA 172A. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DAY VFR, AND BOTH PILOTS WERE WELL-RESTED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PIPER PA-18 PILOT'S BLOOD HAD 85 NG/ML OF CODEINE, AND THE PRESENCE OF AN OPIATE WAS DETECTED IN HIS URINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-18. THE PA-18 PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months