NTSB Identification: SEA95LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in HOMEDALE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N4298C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND BARBED WIRE FENCE DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months