NTSB Identification: SEA95LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N709JV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AN APPROACH WITH AN APPROXIMATE 30-45 DEGREE DESCENT ANGLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THINGS WERE HAPPENING FAST,' AND THAT HE DID NOT FLARE THE HELICOPTER IN TIME TO AVOID A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months