NTSB Identification: SEA95LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N1252C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DRAGGING AN OPEN FIELD IN PREPARATION FOR AN INTENTIONAL OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE WHEELS OF THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND EVENTUALLY CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TALL VEGETATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months