NTSB Identification: SEA95LA114.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in MILES CITY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51146
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. AT 150 FEET AGL, THE PILOTS FELT A BUMP AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT CORRECTED TO THE LEFT TO REALIGN WITH THE ROAD. WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD FULL POWER. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AND TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF AT 50 FEET AGL, WHEN ANOTHER BUMP WAS FELT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SWUNG AROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH NOSE FIRST. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Factors to the accident were: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months