NTSB Identification: NYC95WA146
Incident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in GRENCHEN, Switzerland
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N7369X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 23, 1995, about 0845 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 182, N7369X, piloted and owned by Tobias Walther, was forced to return to the departure airport after a door had separated in flight near the Grenchen Airport, Switzerland. The airplane received minor damaged. The pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and it is not known if a flight plan had been filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1995 | Index of months