NTSB Identification: MIA95WA169
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in NASSAU, Bahamas
Aircraft: Aero Commander 681, registration: N70RF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 30, 1995, about 1400 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 681, N70RF, registered to and operated by EM Travels & Sales, landed short at the Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and three passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1257, from the Opa-Locka Airport, Opa-Locka, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1995 | Index of months