NTSB Identification: MIA95WA152
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in DON-TORCUATO, Argentina
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: LVRBD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 9, 1995, about 1510 Atlantic standard time, a Robinson R22, LV-RBD, registered to Guillermo F. Maldonado, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 demonstration flight, experienced a reported total loss of engine power in cruise flight in the vicinity of Don-Torcuato, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The pilot made a forced landing in a swampy area, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage during the landing sequence. The private pilot and one passenger were not injured. The helicopter departed from Don-Torcuato, Argentina, at an undetermined time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months