NTSB Identification: MIA95LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in ROSEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200R, registration: N6116J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS WEATHER BRIEFING FROM COMMERCIAL TELEVISION AND INITIATED A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE LOCATED A CLOSED AIRSTRIP WITH A SOD RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH, LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN SPEED AND DISTANCE ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months