NTSB Identification: MIA95LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3431W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL LIFT OFF AT LEAST THREE TIMES. THE AIRPLANE THEN LIFTED OFF, AND ANOTHER PILOT-RATED WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN AN EXTREMELY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE SOUNDING LIKE IT WAS AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED AND NO PREACCIDENT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE CARGO COULD NOT BE WEIGHED DUE TO POSTCRASH CONSUMPTION. THE SURVIVING PILOT-RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER LIFTOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months