NTSB Identification: LAX95LA239A
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4824D
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO AIRPLANES WERE CONVERGING HEAD-ON WHILE TAXIING ON THE SAME EAST-WEST TAXIWAY. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 WAS TAXIING EAST AND SAW THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED GREAT LAKES 2T-1AK (BIPLANE) 'S-TURNING' ON THE TAXIWAY. SHE ASSUMED THE BIPLANE PILOT SAW HER AIRCRAFT. AS THE TWO AIRPLANES GOT CLOSER, THE CESSNA PILOT SLOWED AND MOVED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY, SO THE AIRPLANES COULD PASS WING TIP TO WING TIP. THE WESTBOUND BIPLANE THEN 'S-TURNED' LEFT TOWARDS THE CESSNA. THE CESSNA PILOT IMMEDIATELY VEERED RIGHT AND TAXIED OFF THE PAVEMENT INTO THE DIRT, BUT THE AIRPLANES COLLIDED. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE WESTBOUND BIPLANE PILOT STATED TO AIRPORT OFFICIALS THAT HE NEVER SAW THE CESSNA. THE SUN WAS SETTING AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GREAT LAKES PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 182. THE SUN GLARE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months