NTSB Identification: LAX95LA231.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in RIVERDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3421J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE COMPLETION OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY WHILE TURNING TO LEMOORE NAVAL AIRSTATION AT 1000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT LANDED IN A DIRT FIELD, AND VEERED LEFT WHILE ROLLING OUT TO AVOID A TRACTOR. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A STEEL FENCE POST AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THREE GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN BOTH WING FUEL TANKS IN THE AIRCRAFT'S RESTING POSITION. THE TOTAL UNUSABLE FUEL IS 1.5 GALS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FLIGHT ITINERARY WAS FROM NAS LEMOORE TO HANFORD, THEN TO PASO ROBLES WITH A FINAL LEG BACK TO NAS LEMOORE. HE REPORTED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT NAS LEMOORE, THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS FILLED TO THE TABS, WHILE THE LEFT TANK 'WAS A LITTLE BIT UNDER.' THE PILOT DID NOT USE A DIPSTICK OR OTHER QUANTIFYING DEVICE TO DETERMINE THE EXACT QUANTITY. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REFUEL IN PASO ROBLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft en route. A factor in the accident was inadequate supervision of the student by the flying club and the student's flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months