NTSB Identification: LAX95LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in AVALON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N56484
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE 3,240-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL BRAKE FAILURE AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THAT THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS 3/4 FULL AND THE BRAKE PADS LOOKED NEW. BOTH BRAKE PEDALS WERE SPONGY AND WOULD GO TO THE FLOOR. AIR WAS FOUND IN THE BRAKE LINES. THE BRAKES WERE REPLACED AND SERVICED ON JUNE 23, 1995. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST ONE SINCE THE WORK ON THE BRAKES WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
complete brake failure due to improper replacement and service of the brakes by company maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months