NTSB Identification: LAX95LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in OCEANSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: SPREUER COZY, registration: N84CZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED TO MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AS HE BEGAN A TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON RUNWAY 24. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE PERFORMED FINE; HOWEVER, THE GROUND ACCELERATION SEEMED SLUGGISH. THE PILOT ROTATED AT HIS NORMAL POINT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT FELT MUSHY AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE 3,061-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY BEFORE HE COULD STOP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A BERM. THE PILOT SAID THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF ANY SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature rotation of the aircraft and failure to attain the proper liftoff airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months