NTSB Identification: LAX95LA208.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 1995 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73927
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE TO RECOVER, BUT BOUNCED AGAIN. HE RELEASED BACK PRESSURE, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, NOT REALIZING THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT AND THE PROPELLER HAD STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED AND NOTICED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE WAS FLAT. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL WERE BUCKLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. His misjudgment of the height above the runway during flare was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months