NTSB Identification: LAX95LA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in HELENDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48934
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 1,000 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND LOSE POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, CHECKED THE FUEL MIXTURE, FUEL SELECTOR, AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS BEFORE MAKING A FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TIPS OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT FORWARD. NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED. A WITNESS, WHO LIVES 1/4 MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND IS AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PILOT, SAID THAT SHE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. SHE HEARD THE ENGINE 'CUT OUT' AS IT FLEW OVER, BUT THAT SHE WAS LOADING HER CAR AND DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE SEVERAL UNOBSTRUCTED AND STRAIGHT DIRT ROADS IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE RUNNING NORTH-SOUTH AND EAST-WEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). A factor in the accident was the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months