NTSB Identification: LAX95IA229.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. CASINO EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: N457TM
Injuries: 84 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CREW EXPERIENCED AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH FL250. THEY REDUCED SPEED AND THE VIBRATION DECREASED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT REPORTED THAT PART OF THE RIGHT WING WAS MISSING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT 1.5 FEET OF THE RIGHT AILERON HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THIS AILERON UNDERWENT A MAJOR REPAIR IN 1990 INVOLVING SKIN AND CORE REPLACEMENT. IT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT IN 1992 WITHOUT FURTHER WORK DONE ON IT. EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON REVEALED VERY LITTLE FLOW OF THE ADHESIVE BETWEEN THE SKIN AND THE CORE, POSSIBLY DUE TO USE OF AN ADHESIVE BEYOND ITS SHELF LIFE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
in-flight separation of the aileron as a result of inadequate bonding. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months