NTSB Identification: FTW95LA392.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 1995 in SPRINGLAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N211JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A TURBINE ENGINE POWERED AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE AND FIRE WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND AT HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT. THE PILOT PULLED THE ENGINE EMERGENCY FUEL SHUTOFF, SUCCESSFULLY EXTINGUISHING THE ENGINE FIRE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A CORN FIELD BEYOND A ROAD AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TAILWHEEL IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. POST EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months