NTSB Identification: FTW95LA265.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1995 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N1394T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE ON A STUDENT ORIENTATION FLIGHT, IN AN AIRPLANE THAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES FOR THE RIGHT SEAT OCCUPANT. WHILE LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT APPLIED 'STRONG UNEVEN CONSTANT PRESSURE' ON THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT, HE ATTEMPTED TO COUNTERACT THE STUDENT'S LEFT BRAKING INPUT BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, RESULTING IN THE RIGHT WING STRIKING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF BRAKE CONTROLS FOR THE RIGHT SEAT OCCUPANT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months