NTSB Identification: FTW95LA264.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in ALAMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N36998
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE LINEMAN TO SERVICE THE AIRPLANE WITH 50 GALLONS OF 100-LL AVIATION GASOLINE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED, THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS AND NOTED A CLEAR, BLUE-COLORED FUEL THAT 'SMELLED LIKE GASOLINE.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE THEN MADE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP FORCED LANDING. BOTH THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AND THE LINEMAN STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INADVERTENTLY SERVICED WITH JET-A FUEL. THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL TRUCK THAT SERVICED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A JET FUEL NOZZLE, BUT UTILIZED A STRAIGHT TIP NOZZLE INSTEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FBO PERSONNEL IMPROPERLY SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT WITH JET FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months