NTSB Identification: FTW95LA256.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in HEARNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N4537L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY THE OIL COVERING THE WINDSHIELD. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A COTTON FIELD, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND CONTROL WAS LOST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISION DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months