NTSB Identification: FTW95LA250.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6542F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG THE PILOT BEGAN LOOKING FOR ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN. HE TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL STRUCK AN AIRPLANE, GOLF CART, AND A BUILDING. THE PILOT HAD 3.1 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months