NTSB Identification: FTW95LA247.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1995 in GUYMON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N315PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT DEPARTED HIS HOME BASE WITH A LOAD OF 305 GALLONS OF SOLUTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'IT WAS IMMEDIATELY APPARENT THAT MORE POWER WAS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING POORLY.' WHILE LINING UP FOR THE FIRST SWATH RUN, 'THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 75 MPH AND A SINK RATE STARTED THAT I COULDN'T STOP EVEN WITH FULL POWER AND QUARTER FLAPS.' THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A FIVE STRAND BARBED WIRE FENCE AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE WING, LANDING GEAR, FUSELAGE, AND ENGINE MOUNT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 5,100 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months