NTSB Identification: FTW95LA240.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1995 in IOWA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N627LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, ROLLED THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. THE PILOT EXAMINED THE BRAKES AND STATED THAT BRAKE FLUID HAD LEAKED FROM THE BRAKE PISTON 'O' RING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKING. FACTORS WERE PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT POSSIBLE AND THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months