NTSB Identification: FTW95LA237.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 1995 in BROOKSHIRE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: STOKES SMITH DSA-1, registration: N33BS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A RICE LEVEE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE BUILDER/OWNER/PILOT HOLDS AN FAA AIRCRAFT REPAIRMAN CERTIFICATE AND PERFORMED THE MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE INCLUDING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FACTORY REMANUFACTURED MAGNETOS (BENDIX MODEL S4LN21 P/N 10- 51360-30; S/N 321336 AND 321337) HAD BEEN INSTALLED SINCE JUNE 10, 1988. FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED 'HEAVILY CORRODED COILS.' THE LEFT MAGNETO COIL 'FAILED THE RESISTANCE CHECK.' GROUND LEAD TO HIGH TENSION RESISTANCE 'READ .85 OHM'; ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER IT SHOULD READ '12,000 TO 16,000 OHMS.' THIS WAS THE PILOT'S 'THIRD FORCED LANDING DUE TO ENGINE FAILURE.' PRIOR TROUBLESHOOTING BY THE BUILDER DID NOT LEAD TO MAGNETO TEARDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OWNER/BUILDER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CORRODED MAGNETO COILS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months