NTSB Identification: FTW95LA230.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in CHECOTAH, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N4254X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DISPENSING A HERBICIDE, 'THE ENGINE LOST POWER, RPM, AND A VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE ENGINE RECOVERED TO FULL POWER CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO YAW.' THIS EVENT OCCURRED THREE ADDITIONAL TIMES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED RUN-ON LANDING TO A FIELD. AS THE HELICOPTER'S SKIDS CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE PILOT HEARD A 'BOOM', THE HELICOPTER YAWED, THE SKIDS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE, AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO TOUCHDOWN IMPROPERLY. A FACTOR WAS THE ERRATIC RUNNING ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months