NTSB Identification: FTW95LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1995 in ALAMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2788Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 20 WITH A WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT 22 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A NON-FRANGIBLE TAXIWAY SIGN. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS WITHIN THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND ENVELOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND COLLISION WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE (GUSTY/QUARTERING) WIND CONDITION, AND THE TAXIWAY SIGN'S LACK OF FRANGIBILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months