NTSB Identification: FTW95LA223.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in COLLEGE STATION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N76856
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING SAAB 340. THE PILOT STATED THAT A TWO MILE SEPARATION WAS MAINTAINED WHEN HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND BEHIND THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE. WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months