NTSB Identification: CHI95LA201.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in CAMERON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N84FB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATING OFFICER OF THE CAMERON POLICE DEPARTMENT THAT, 'WHEN SHE STARTED HER APPROACH TO LAND THE PLANE BALLOONED ON HER WHEN SHE TOUCHED DOWN,' AND THAT, 'THE NOSE GEAR WENT DOWN AND THE FRONT LANDING GEAR GAVE OUT AND FOLDED UNDERNEATH HER, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO INTO A NOSE SKID.' A PILOT WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED 15 FEET INTO THE AIR AFTER THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR FIRST AND THEN THE MAIN GEAR ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN BEFORE BOUNCING ABOUT 20 FEET INTO THE AIR AGAIN. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED EXTREMELY NOSE LOW BEFORE HITTING THE PROPELLER AND THEN LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR BEFORE IT COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months