NTSB Identification: CHI95LA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in HOXIE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N23477
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER APPROXIMATELY FOUR MILES AFTER DEPARTURE. HE STATED THERE WERE NO ABNORMAL INDICATIONS ON ANY OF THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS OR THROTTLE QUADRANT. THE ENGINE THEN LOST ALL POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUT (P/N 9294) ON THE ADJUSTING SCREW FOR THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER WAS LOOSE. DUE TO THE EXCESSIVE CLEARANCE, THE EXHAUST VALVE WAS NOT ABLE TO OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the loose nut on the adjustment screw and the jammed exhaust valve on the number three cylinder. A factor in the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months