NTSB Identification: CHI95LA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1995 in WAUSAU, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J-5A, registration: N40888
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE IN A CONGESTED AREA NEAR A REFUELING ISLAND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WING STRUT COLLIDED WITH THE FUEL PUMPS ON THE ISLAND. THE RIGHT WING STRUTS WERE BENT AND THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS CRACKED AT THE JURY STRUT ATTACH POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the clearance between the airplane and the fuel pumps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months