NTSB Identification: CHI95LA171.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1995 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N40540
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT, WHO WAS AT THE CONTROLS, ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. DESPITE HIS USE OF THE RUDDER AND BRAKES, THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, CROSSED THE RUNWAY, AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID SEVERAL FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAR ASSEMBLY HAD SEPARATED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF A SECTION OF THE FAILED COLLAR SHOWED FEATURES REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION ON ONE OF THE ATTACH HOLES WHICH WAS STILL FASTENED TO THE INTACT HALF BY A BOLT. THE OTHER ATTACH HOLE CONTAINED ONLY SLIGHT INDICATIONS OF THREAD IMPRINTS IN THE HOLE BUT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION. THE SHIMMY DAMPENER INSIDE THE COLLAR ALSO DISPLAYED DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the nose wheel collar assembly as a result of the loss of a bolt. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months