NTSB Identification: CHI95LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in CLEAR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3149D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED HARD TO THE RIGHT UPON APPLICATION OF POWER' AND IMPACTED EVERGREEN TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE AIRPLANE SLID SIDEWAYS TO THE RIGHT. ALSO, THE PASSENGER SAID THE RIGHT WING CAME UP ABRUPTLY, THEN CAME DOWN HARD AND HIT A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A FIRE ERUPTED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS BURNS. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE UPPER BOLT WAS FOUND FRACTURED. HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED IN SHEAR DUE TO DIRECT OVERSTRESS LOADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The proximity of trees to the runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months