NTSB Identification: CHI95LA166.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1995 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8447T
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE ANY RUNWAY LIGHTS DURING THE FIRST ILS TO RWY 27 BECAUSE OF FOG, SO HE MADE A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE LAST THING THE PILOT REMEMBERS IS STARTING TO SEE LIGHTS UPON REACHING THE OUTER MARKER DURING THE SECOND APPROACH. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED NEAR A WELL LIGHTED POWER PLANT STATION. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 10 HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE ILS APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months