NTSB Identification: CHI95LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in E. GRAND FORKS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6682K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE WIRES AND THAT HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE BACK TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months