NTSB Identification: BFO95LA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1995 in WAUSEON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6403B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT DUSK, ON AN UNLIT TURF RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WENT TO FULL POWER AND PLACED THE FLAPS TO THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A GAS STATION LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO CLIMB OVER WIRES. THE PILOT-RATED-PASSENGER STATED THAT HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE OPERATING HANDBOOK ADVISES PILOTS TO REDUCE WING FLAP SETTING TO 20 DEGREES IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED FOR A GO AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate altitude/clearance from obstacles during an attempted go-round. Related factors are the pilot's failure to attain the planned approach and the improper go-around procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months