NTSB Identification: BFO95LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in HONEOYE FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: KEMP ACRO-SPORT II, registration: N27727
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON EXAMINATION, HE FOUND WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT DRAINED FUEL UNTIL CONTAMINANTS WERE NO LONGER VISIBLE, THEN DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTERING THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER HAD REASSEMBLED THE AIRPLANE, WHICH HAD BEEN HANGARED FOR FIVE YEARS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT DRAIN THE CARBURETOR BOWL OR FLUSH THE FUEL TANK/SYSTEM DURING THE REASSEMBLY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3 TO 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE REASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his misjudging of the touchdown during the forced landing. Related factors are the pilot's improper maintenance, and fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months