NTSB Identification: BFO95LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in QUARRYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CGS AVIATION HAWK, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM A MOWED LAWN, THE ULTRALIGHT STRUCK A FENCE AND THEN A GUY WIRE NEAR THE TOP OF A TELEPHONE POLE. THE ULTRALIGHT FLIPPED OVER AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ULTRALIGHT DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE ULTRALIGHT HAD TWO SEATS INSTALLED WHICH IS NOT PERMITTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 103. THEREFORE, THE ULTRALIGHT WAS CONSIDERED AN UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain proper altitude/clearance from obstacles during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months