NTSB Identification: ATL95LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in ARLINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIERCE KITFOX III, registration: N101GP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HOMEBUILT, KITFOX III COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE STRIP NEAR ARLINGTON, TENNESSEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ROTATED PRIOR TO REACHING BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED. AFTER LIFT OFF, HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO AVOID HITTING POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION ON TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED IN LOW AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months