NTSB Identification: ATL95LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1995 in BROWNSVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N54484
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. HE STATED THAT THE 1,500 FOOT STRIP WAS COVERED WITH DEW AND THAT HE LANDED WITH ABOUT 1,000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, BUT THAT HE COULD NOT GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A GROUP OF TREES LOCATED JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on the wet, sod runway, and his failure to use all of the available runway for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months