NTSB Identification: ANC95LA092.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N555WK
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE AND FOUR PASSENGERS WERE APPROACHING ANDERSON PASS AT ABOUT 7500' MSL, THEY ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'SINK' AND HE TURNED TO REVERSE THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT AND TO EXIT THE PASS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND, AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL FLAPS PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GLACIER, WHILE TRAVELING DOWNHILL. THE WHEEL/SKIS SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AT ABOUT THE 6500' LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE WAITING TO BE RESCUED, THE WIND WOULD GUST FROM ALL DIRECTIONS, AND IT WOULD BLOW PIECES OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE UPHILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months