NTSB Identification: ANC95LA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N9825F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL SURVEY WORK AND WAS REQUIRED TO FLY STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FOR 4 MINUTES PRIOR TO REACHING THE FIRST SURVEY FIX. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE CLOSE TO SOME HILLS AND HAD TO CROSS A RIDGE LINE WHILE TURNING TO GET ON COURSE. THE PILOT LOOKED AT THE RIDGE LINE, DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE RIDGE AND ALL OBSTACLES, STARTED THE TURN, AND LOOKED INSIDE THE COCKPIT TO MAKE A POWER ADJUSTMENT. WHEN HE LOOKED UP AGAIN HE SAW THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR A TALL TREE ON THE RIDGE LINE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREE AND STRUCK SOME OTHER TREES WITH THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE TURN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months