NTSB Identification: ANC95LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in ANAKTUVUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4278Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS AFTER WAITING FOR THE WEATHER TO IMPROVE. HE SAID THAT PART WAY THROUGH THE PASS, THE CLOUD CONDITIONS LOWERED VERY RAPIDLY, AND HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH A RIVER OR ITS TRIBUTARY THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN AROUND AND LEAVE THE PASS, BUT SAW RISING TERRAIN DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO OUT-CLIMB THE TERRAIN, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRPLANE CRASH LANDED ON THE UPHILL TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, AND THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months