NTSB Identification: ANC95LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44, registration: N139F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE'S LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO 'FUEL EXHAUSTION'. HE SAID HE TURNED THE FUEL CROSSFEED ON, BUT FAILED TO SHUT THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE LEFT ENGINE OFF, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO QUIT. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTORE POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO REGAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID LANDING HARD ON A SMALL LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION(S) WHICH LEAD TO FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months