NTSB Identification: SEA95LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in TERRETON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301A, registration: N31580
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING THREE AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES, HE ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT FROM AN APPROACHING THUNDER CELL. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED BY DUMPING THE LOAD AND TURNING TO LOWER TERRAIN. HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AND STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO OVERCOME THE DOWNDRAFT. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months