NTSB Identification: SEA95LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N461H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE OPERATOR'S RAMP DUE TO INCREASING WINDS. DURING A LEFT PEDAL TURN, WHEN THE TAIL WAS POINTED INTO THE WIND, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN. THE HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED THE TAXIWAY SURFACE, COLLAPSING THE LEFT SKID AND ALLOWING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE SURFACE. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO WIND GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE HOVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months